Privacy Policy


We appreciate the importance of protecting your personal information and recognise the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information to us. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (‘the NPPs’) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) in the way we handle personal information. To comply with the NPPs and in recognition of your trust in us, we have implemented a Privacy Policy. This policy explains how we handle personal information relating to individuals, whether or not they are members. Nothing in this policy limits any of our other obligations at law.


The Belmont Group including any related bodies corporate, is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information obtained from individuals. This deals with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as well as access to personal information and security issues.


The expression ‘personal information’ is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection of personal information

The type of personal information that the Belmont Group collects about you depends on the transactions you undertake with the group.

Generally speaking, the purpose of collection and the minimum information you need to provide, will be conveyed to you at the time of collection.

If you choose not to provide the personal information requested, the Belmont Group may not be able to provide you with the products/services you require.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • Provide the products and services you have requested
  • Administer and manage service offerings, including charging, billing and collecting debts
  • Gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for the Belmont Group to provide you with a better service
  • Provide you with access to and information about a range of current and future service offerings
  • Provide the Belmont Group with information so that they may contact you in relation to their service offerings.

When we disclose your personal information

For the purposes set out above, the Belmont Group may disclose your personal information to third party organisations. The organisations to which the Belmont Group discloses information may include:

  • External service providers to whom the Belmont Group has affiliations with, eg: Banks, Insurance Companies
  • The Belmont Group companies
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law
  • Other professional bodies.

You may at any time opt out of certain service offerings. For more information contact us on 07 4721 4040.

Data quality

The Belmont Group takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

We recommend that you:

  • Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information
  • Keep us up-to-date with changes to your information.

Data security

The Belmont Group will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The Belmont Group’s personnel are trained to treat member and other customer information with the utmost confidentiality.

Request a Home Loan Quote

Contact Details

Personal Information

Loan Details

 Fixed Rates

To ensure we offer you the best loan options, please provide any extra details on your scenario below.

All information is considered private and confidential, a staff member will be in touch with you the next working day, Mon-Fri, 9am - 5pm.

Request an Insurance Quote

Contact Details


Health and Lifestyle

 I am smoker

 High Blood Pressure
 Depression/Anxiety/Nervous Disorder
 Heart Problems

Quote Requests


Request an Accountant Meeting

Contact Details


 I am up to date with my quarterly BAS.
 I would like Belmont Group to do my quarterly BAS
 I need general accounting help
 I need a bookkeeper
 I have taken out income protection insurance
 I have taken on a lease/chattel mortgage/loan
 I need advice on tax deductions